www.compton-recycling.com viagra
[…] The Court began by noting that “[i]n matters of statutory interpretation, the primary consideration is to discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intention.  . . . [T]he text of a provision ‘is the clearest indicator of legislative intent and courts should construe unambiguous language to give effect to its plain meaning.’” (Citations omitted).

The Court held: “The relevant phrase of CPLR 3220 stating that the claimant “shall pay the expenses necessarily incurred by the party against whom the claim is asserted, for trying the issue of damages from the time of the offer”, demonstrates the Legislature’s intent that, where the claimant has not accepted the offer, the commencement of a trial is a condition precedent to imposing liability upon the claimant for the opposing party’s expenses.”